#BunTingStory: Belajar Mengelola Keuangan Setelah Menikah

16-12-08-09-39-54-834_deco-01-01

Baru minggu pertama Desember tapi pengeluaran berdua sudah di atas 6,5 juta? Pppfftt.. Mengelola keuangan setelah menikah tentu lebih rumit daripada sebelum menikah. Setelah menikah, ada hal-hal yang harus ditambahi, dikurangi, dan dikompromikan. I know talking about money can be a little awkward; the goal of my post today is not to suggest that our way is the only way or to imply that we “have it all together” in every aspect of our life. It is simply to show some methods that have helped improve our financial picture and that are possible for everyone to try or consider.

Before I get into my list, though, I want to share my big, overarching secret with you when it comes to managing finances: It’s all about your mindset. SERIUS DEH! There have been times in my adult life where I have played the victim when it comes to our finances, thinking things like, “I wish we could just be normal. I want to go into one store and buy whatever I want without having to worry about shopping around for deals or staying under budget. I’m sick of tracking our spending,” etc., etc., etc.

And you know what?

I easily get off track when my mindset is negative. When I am excited about saving and meeting our financial goals, though, it almost ends up being like a fun game. It’s a challenge to see how much we can save and what we can do to improve our financial picture. Make it fun. Make it a challenge. Keep the big picture in mind, stay focused, and stay positive. That’s the real key to making this thing work.

Ini beberapa cara sederhana yang sudah kami aplikasikan dalam keluarga kecil #BunTingStory. Tentunya seiring berjalannya waktu ke depan pasti ada perubahan.

Ready to hear our secrets? Here we go!

1. BUATLAH ANGGARAN

Yeeaah….membuat budget mungkin bakalan bikin males. Tapi ini berguna bangeeeet buat kami sejauh ini. Sebelum gajian datang, biasanya saya udah cerewet nyh ke suami soal budget bulan berikutnya bakalan dianggarkan untuk pos-pos apa saja, entah yang sifatnya rutin  seperti investasi, bulanan untuk orang tua dan kebutuhan pokok atau keperluan khusus yang sifatnya tidak rutin. If you want to save more money, you have to have a plan to do so. Sitting around and just hoping there will be extra cash laying around at the end of the month usually doesn’t work very well!

 

2. TRACK YOUR SPENDING

INI PENTING!

Tiga bulan pertama masa pernikahan saya gunakan untuk beradaptasi dan mencatat pola pengeluaran kami berdua. Akhir Desember nanti rencananya akan saya evaluasi kembali untuk mengatur strategi di tahun 2017 mendatang. Pengeluaran sekecil apapun saya usahakan untuk dicatat, seperti parkir yang cuma 1000/2000 perak. Hehehe…demi hasil yang maksimal tentunya.

Kalo jaman sekarang syh pasti udah banyak aplikasi-aplikasi yang akan memudahkan kita untuk mencatat pengeluaran kita. But  I’m a pen and paper person. Lebih mantep aja gitu rasanya. I write down everything we spend on groceries on one list, clothing purchases on another, gas on a third list, etc.

On the other side of the coin, though, tracking our spending also helps us to know when we have room to make certain purchases. If I haven’t spent any of my clothing budget and it’s getting to the end of the month, I know I can pick up those jeans I’ve been wanting and not feel guilty at all because we had money set aside in the budget for that. Hihihi…teteup ya namanya juga wanita.

 

3. BUAT TUJUAN KECIL YANG BISA DICAPAI BULAN INI

Saat  membuat budget dan melihat rincian pengeluaran kami berdua, di sini kadang kami terpikirkan ‘goal-goal’ kecil yang bisa diraih bulan ini. Gag perlu yang WAH, cukup sederhana saja tapi mungkin untuk diwujudkan. Misal pengeluaran nongkrong bulan ini harus lebih sedikit dari bulan lalu, atau bisa juga bulan ini berhasil mengumpulkan uang koin receh sekian ratus ribu. Whatever it is, identify where you usually splurge and try to cut back. Even if it’s only 10 or 20%, it will be a savings! I love making smaller goals like this because when I achieve them, it spurs me on and gives me confidence to tackle bigger things. YAY!

 

4. MAKE A LARGE GOAL THAT YOU WILL REACH OVER TIME

And while we’re talking about bigger things… it’s great to have larger goals too!

Kami berdua punya mimpi untuk berhenti bekerja kantoran dan buka usaha tempat makan. Semoga bisa segera kesampaian ya. Aamiin

Having a big goal in mind is an incredible motivator. When we’re tempted to go out to eat instead of finding something to eat at home, we can think to ourselves, “Would we rather have a meal out or be one step closer to financial freedom?” It’s a no brainer! And don’t be afraid to think BIG! What is one large financial goal that you and your family can work together to tackle over time?

 

5. CHALLENGE YOURSELF TO FIND FREE FUN

This one is definitely all about mindset. Yes, it’s easy to say, “I really wanted to see that new movie but instead I’m missing out just to save a little money. This stinks.” But if you choose to make it fun, you’ll still have a great time AND you’ll be thrilled at the end of the month when your bank account is not empty! Get a group of friends together to watch a sporting event or do game night and have everyone bring a snack to share. Cook dinner together, watch a movie at home, and skating together! (See, it’s good for our marriage AND we’re saving money hahaha!) There are awesome free activities out there if you go looking for them!

 

6. KURANGIN BELANJA

Ini sebenarnya susah-susah gampang sampai sekarang. Sebenarnya syh saya dan Iting relatif jarang ngemall kecuali kalo ada keperluan. Permasalahannya, walaupun gag ngemall tapi godaan belanja online juga gede. Hahaha..nah loh! Tapi dikit-dikit udah mulai berkurang kok sekarang. Doyan belanjanya sekarang teralihkan ke kebutuhan dapur kayak buah, sayur dan cemilan syh.

 

7. THE POWER OF ‘MENUNGGU’

Godaan untuk membeli sesuatu yang relatif besar yang mana di luar anggaran jadi tantangan tersendiri. Kalo seperti ini biasanya saya coba menunggu beberapa lama sekedar memberi waktu buat berpikir dan kali aja udah gag pengen lagi. Cuma……kalo diaplikasikan ke Iting lebih susah berhasilnya karena dia ini tipikal kalo udah niat pengen apa ya kudu kesampaian. Satu lagi, entah kenapa ya kalo cewek mungkin lebih sering belanja tapi nominalnya gede karena totalan dari jumlahnya yang kecil-kecil, tapi ya kalo cowok tuh gag terlalu sering belanja cuma sekalinya belanja langsung bikin nonjok mata aja gitu nominalnya. Jreeeeng jreeeeng jreeeeeng!

 

8. BEKAS JADI BERKAH

Eh….slogannya siapa ya ini? Hehehe

Intinya syh kalo ada barang udah gag kepake ngapain juga ditumpuk di rumah. Mending disumbangin atau dijual aja. Sering kok kadang kami berdua jual kertas bekas, botol bekas, baju bekas, alat musik yang udah gag kepake, helm, sparepart sepatu roda, printilan vespa, dsb. Lumayan loh buat beli tahu bulat. 😀

 

9. MINIMIZE YOUR MONTHLY PAYMENTS

When I talked about making a budget, I mentioned listing all of our recurring monthly payments. If some of those payments were smaller (or didn’t exist at all!), we’d have more money to put toward other things. When we took a look at our monthly payments, we definitely saw some areas that could use improvement.

 

10. GET THE EXTRA MONEY OUT OF YOUR CHECKING ACCOUNT

Saya pikir auto debet adalah solusi terbaik untuk kami saat ini. Any time we have money come into our main bank account langsung deh kedebet otomatis ke rekening tabungan so that we don’t touch it!

It’s a mind game really. If we look in our  account and see a large balance, it is way easier to think, “Oh great, now I can go out and buy that ______________ that I’ve been wanting for a while!”

If the money is in savings, though, and we have to jump through a bunch of hoops to get to it, we are a lot less likely to make those same purchases. So now that you’ve saved a bunch of money by budgeting, selling your stuff, minimizing your monthly payments, etc., get that money out of your checking account and into an account that’s more difficult to access. It will add up more quickly than you think!

 

SO WHAT’S NEXT?

Wohoo! That was a lot! And I could even go on because I get so excited when I start talking about saving money and improving our financial picture for the long term! So what financial strategies will you be implementing this month? Will you take the time to set up a budget and track your spending? Will you sell some of that old stuffs?

Whichever method(s) you use, be proud of yourself for making the decision to improve your financial picture. The peace of mind that comes from being “financially fit” is so worth it, and it is never too late to start.

You can do this!

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s